NA Chairwoman Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan (Source: VNA)
Hanoi (VNA) – Chairwoman of the 13th National Assembly Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan was re-elected as the head of the 14th legislature during its first session on July 22.

The following is her brief biography:
- Date of birth: April 12, 1954
- Native land: Chau Hoa commune, Giong Trom district, Ben Tre province
- Date of Party admission: December 9, 1981; date of official membership: December 9, 1982
- Education:
+ General education: 12/12
+ Academic degree: Economic PhD
+ Political theory training: Political bachelor
+ Foreign language: English (C level)
- Commendation: Labour Medals, first class, second class, third class
- Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam (9th, 10th, 11th and 12th tenures); Secretary of the Party Central Committee (11th tenure)
- Politburo member (11th and 12th tenures)
- Member of the National Assembly (12th and 13th tenures)
- Member of the Ben Tre provincial People’s Council in the 1991-1995 tenure

Career records:
- August 1975 – February 1976: Work at the Economic and Financial Department of the region No. 8
- March 1976 – July 1978: Work at the Financial Department of Ben Tre province
- August 1978 – June 1983: Work at the Financial-State Revenue Office, deputy head of the Office from June 1983
- July 1983 – April 1987: Deputy head of the Organisation-Administrative Office
- May 1987 – September 1990: Deputy Director of the provincial Department of Finance and Prices, Vice Secretary of the Party Committee of the Department
- October 1990 – September 1991: Acting Director of the provincial Department of Finance and Prices, Secretary of the Party Committee of the Department; Member of the Central Committee of interdisciplinary Party Organisation; Member of the Executive Committee of Ben Tre province’s Federation of Labour
- October 1991 – March 1995: member of the provincial Party Committee, Director of the provincial Department of Finance and Prices, Secretary of the Party Committee of the Department, Member of the Central Committee of interdisciplinary Party Organisation, Member of the Executive Committee of Ben Tre province’s Federation of Labour
- April 1995-March 2001: Deputy Minister of Finance; Member of the Party Delegation to the Ministry of Finance, Secretary of the Ministry’s Party Committee(1996-2002), member of the Standing Committee of the Party Oranisation of the Central Economic Agencies Bloc (1996-2002)
- April 2001-August 2002: Member of the ninth Party Central Committee; Deputy Minister of Finance; Member of the Party Delegation to the Ministry of Finance, Secretary of the Ministry’s Party Committee; and member of the Standing Committee of the Party Oranisation of the Central Economic Agencies Bloc
- September 2002 – February 2006: Member of Member of the ninth Party Central Committee; Secretary of the Hai Duong provincial Party Committee
- March 2006 – April 2006: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Deputy Finance Minister
- May 2006 – July 2007: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Secretary of the Party Delegation to the Ministry of Trade and Deputy Minister of Trade
- August 2007 – January 2011: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Minister of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs, and Secretary of the Party Delegation to the Ministry
- January 2011 – July 2011: Secretary of the 11th Party Central Committee; Minister of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs, and Secretary of the Party Delegation to the Ministry
- July 2011- May 2013: Secretary of the 11th Party Central Committee; Vice Chairperson of the National Assembly
- May 2013 – January 2016: Politburo member (11th tenure); Vice Chairperson of the National Assembly
- January 2016 – March 31, 2016: Politburo member (12th tenure); Vice Chairperson of the National Assembly
- From March 31, 2016: Politburo member (12th tenure); Chairwoman of the National Assembly
- 2007 - present: Deputy of the 12th, 13th, and 14th National Assembly
- July 22, 2016: Chairwoman of the 14th National Assembly.-VNA