Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc (Photo: VNA)

Hanoi (VNA) – Nguyen Xuan Phuc was voted in as Prime Minister of Vietnam at the first session of the 14th National Assembly on July 26 afternoon.

The following is the brief biography of the new Prime Minister.

- Full name: Nguyen Xuan Phuc
- Date of birth: July 20, 1954
- Native land: Que Phu commune, Que Son district, Quang Nam province
- Ethnic group: Kinh
- Religion: None
- Education:
+ General education: 10/10
+ Academic Degree: Bachelor of Economics at Hanoi National Economics University (1978)
+Foreign languages: English (B level), Russian (B level)
- Date of Party admission: May 12, 1982; date of official membership: November 12, 1983.
- Member of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam (10th, 11th and 12th tenures; Politburo member (11th and 12th tenures)
- Deputy of the National Assembly (11th, 13th and 14th tenures)
- Deputy of the People’s Council of Quang Nam province in the 1999-2004 and 2004-2011 tenures.

Career Records

- 1966 – 1968: Going to revolutionary base and then was taken to the north for education
- 1968 – 1972: High school
- 1973 – 1978: Student at Hanoi National Economics University (NEU)
- 1978 – 1979: Working at Quang Nam – Da Nang Economic Management Board
- 1979 – 1993: Cadre; Deputy Chief; Chief of the Office of Quang Nam – Da Nang Provincial People’s Committee. 
- 1993 – 1996: Director of the Tourism Department; Director of the Planning and Investment Department of Quang Nam-Da Nang Province; Member of the provincial Party Committee (15th and 16th tenures).
- 1997 – 2001: Standing member of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee (17th and 18th tenures); Deputy Chairman and later Permanent Deputy Chairman of Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee and Head of the Management Board of Quang Nam Industrial Zones; member of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Council (6th tenure);
- 2001 – 2004: Vice Secretary of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee (18th tenure); Chairman of Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee; National Assembly deputy (11th tenure); member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee;
- 2004 – 2006: Vice Secretary of the Quang Nam Provincial Party Committee (19th tenure); Chairman of the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Committee; deputy at the Quang Nam Provincial People’s Council (7th tenure); National Assembly deputy (11th tenure); member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee.
- March 2006 – May 2006: Deputy Inspector General of the Government Inspectorate; Elected to the Party Central Committee at the 10th National Party Congress.
- June 2006 – August 2007: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Permanent Vice Chairman of the Government Office; Member of the 11th National Assembly’s Economic and Budgetary Committee.
- August 2007 – January 2011: Member of the 10th Party Central Committee; Minister - Chairman of the Government Office; Member of the Party Committee of the Government; Head of the Prime Minister’s Task Force for Administrative Procedure Reform.
- January 2011 – July 2011: Member of the Politburo (11th tenure); Minister - Chairman of the Government Office.
- August 2011 – April 2016: Member of the Politburo (11th and 12th tenures); Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Vietnam-Laos Inter-governmental Committee; Head of the Steering Committee for the North-west Region; Head of the Government’s Steering Committee for Crime Prevention and Control; Head of the National Steering Committee for Prevention and Control of Smuggling, Trade Fraud and Fake Commodities; Head the Government’s Steering Committee for Administrative Reform; Chairman of the National Traffic Safety Committee; Vice Chairman of the Central Steering Committee for Corruption Prevention and Control; Vice Chairman of the Central Steering Committee for Judicial Reform.
- April 2016 – July 2016: Member of the Politburo (12th tenure), Prime Minister in the 2011-2016 tenure; Vice Chairman of the Council for National Defence and Security; member of the Central Military Commission’s Standing Board; member of the standing board of the Central Public Security Party Committee; Chairman of the State Steering Committee on the East Sea and Islands; Head of the National Steering Committee on International Integration; Chairman of the Central Council for Emulation and Rewards; Chairman of the National Council for Education and Human Resources Development.
- July 26, 2016: Elected Prime Minister for the 2016 – 2021 tenure at the first session of the 14th National Assembly.-VNA