Vietnamese passport (Source: VNA)
Vietnamese expatriates, their spouses and children are able to enter Vietnam without visas as stipulated in a decree recently issued by the government.

They are required to have passports or international travel papers that are valid for at least one year and submit identification papers to authorised agencies abroad.

Visa exemption papers, valid for a maximum of five years, will be attached into or issued separately from the passports, Decree 82/2015/ND-CP said.

According to the State Committee for Overseas Vietnamese Affairs, more than 4.5 million Vietnamese are working and living in 103 countries and territories worldwide.-VNA